Edmund Beswick

Edmund Beswick

Personal information

Full name
Edmund Beswick

Nickname
Ted, Teddy

Born
June→September 1858
Penrith, Cumberland, England

Died
23 January 1911(1911-01-23) (aged 52–53)
Salford, Lancashire, England

Playing information

Rugby union

Position
Three-quarters

Club

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

≤1882–≥82
Swinton

Representative

Years
Team
Pld
T
G
FG
P

1879–≥79
Lancashire
>1

1882
England
2
0
0
0
0

Rugby league

Source: espnscrum.com

Edmund “Ted”/”Teddy” Beswick (birth registered July→September 1858 in Penrith, Cumberland[1] — died 23 January 1911 (aged 52) in Salford, Lancashire[2]) was a rugby union footballer of the 1880s, playing at representative level for England, and Lancashire, and at club level for Swinton,[3] as a Three-quarter, i.e. Wing or Centre. Prior to Tuesday 2 June 1896, Swinton was a rugby union club.

Contents

1 Playing career

1.1 International honours
1.2 County honours
1.3 Change of code

2 References
3 External links

Playing career[edit]
International honours[edit]
Ted/Teddy Beswick won caps for England while at Swinton in 1882 against Ireland, and Scotland.[4]
County honours[edit]
Ted/Teddy Beswick won caps for Lancashire while at Swinton; making his début against Cheshire on Saturday 29 November 1879, and in 1881 he was selected for The North versus The South.[5]
Change of code[edit]
When Swinton converted from the rugby union code to the Northern Union code on Tuesday 2 June 1896, Ted/Teddy Beswick would have been approximately 38 years of age. Consequently, he may have been both a rugby union and Northern Union footballer for Swinton.
References[edit]

^ “Birth details at freebmd.org.uk”. freebmd.org.uk. 31 December 2011. Retrieved 1 January 2012. 
^ “Death details at freebmd.org.uk”. freebmd.org.uk. 31 December 2011. Retrieved 1 January 2012. 
^ Williams, Graham; Lush, Peter; Farrar, David (2009). The British Rugby League Records Book. London League. p. 178. ISBN 978-1-903659-49-6. 
^ “Statistics at espnscrum.com”. espnscrum.com. 31 December 2011. Retrieved 1 January 2012. 
^ “Football; the Rugby union game”. ebooksread.com. 31 December 2012. Retrieved 1 January 2013. 

External links[edit]

Statistics at espnscrum.com
Search for “Beswick” at rugbyleagueproject.org